Betsy Palmer


Also Known As: Patricia Hrunek
Born: November 1, 1929 – East Chicago, Indiana
Died: Still Living!
Years on IGaS: 1957-1967

Family Information: She was married to Dr. Vincent J. Merendino, an ob-gyn, in 1954. They lived in Englewood, NJ, and had a daughter, Melissa (Missy), in 1962.

You may know her from: The first Friday the 13th movie as Mrs. Voorhees (Jason’s mom)

On the Set:

Betsy was absolutely adorable with a very cute personality. She was a great complement to Henry’s stubborn and bitter persona. Betsy could light up the room with her smile and innocence. While never guessing many secrets, she was great to have on the panel. It’s not like the game was serious anyway. There was even a secret just for her to guess, which you can read the transcript of. It’s called, “I have carrots in my ears.”

Betsy was often shocking with her double-entendres, but she never realized what she said so there was no way you could get mad at her. One of the most famous incidences of this was when three officers were on the show. She asked the officer sitting down, “does this have anything to do with the officers behind?” of course meaning the two men standing behind him, but it was interpreted differently by many!

Facts About Betsy:

  • None yet

Biography Summary:

Betsy went to DePaul University in Chicago. She then trained at New York’s Actors Studio while supporting herself as a secretary. She first appeared on Broadway in 1955, in “The Grand Prize.” She launched her film career that same year.

Later she successfully replaced Lauren Bacall in Forty Carats. Many people know her from her role as Virginia Bullock on Knot’s Landing in 1989/1990, and others know her only from Friday the 13th as Mrs. Voorhees.

Some movies she was in:

  • Friday the 13th
  • The Tin Star
  • Mister Roberts
  • The Long Gray Line
  • Queen Bee
  • The Last Angry Man

You may also want to check Betsy’s page on IMDb (contains a lot more movies)

Notes from other people:

Tommy Gun:
To set the record straight, Betsy was indeed in Friday the 13th Part 2. However, it was just her face “ghosted” over the girl’s face at the end, with a few lines of dialogue. All of the footage at the beginning of the movie was just flashback footage from Part 1.

zigory:
Besides Friday the 13th, she was in a movie that’s been seen on the Disney Channel, “Still Not Quite Human,” where she plays a flirtatious, flamboyant older woman. I saw some IGaS mannerisms show up in that performance.

daysleeper:
Betsy also appeared in the movie “Mister Roberts”, starring Henry Fonda, Jack Lemmon, et al. She played the head nurse, a character whose actual name escapes me at the moment.

One Response to “Betsy Palmer”

  1. Ann Fitzsimmons says:

    I would lik to get in touch w/her. I am a cousin of Dr. Vinnie and have met Betsy several times.

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>