Bill Cullen


Also Known As: William Lawrence Cullen
Born: February 18, 1920
Died: July 7, 1990
Years on IGaS: 1952-1967

Family Information: He was married three times. First (reportedly) to a cousin at the insistence of his mother, then to Carol Ames in 1949 (divorced 1955), and finally to Ann Macomber in 1955.

You may know him from: One of the MANY game shows he has hosted or been on (too many to list)!

On the Set:

Bill was a great panelist, probably THE best on the show. Bill was very up on the newest technologies, which helped him guess secrets easily. Seemingly a very happy guy, he was a joy to watch on screen. When Garry left the show in 1964, people were surprised that Bill didn’t take over hosting, but this was probably due to the fact that he was such a good panelist. Bill has hosted IGaS a few times when Garry was away.

Facts About Bill:

  • He was one of the highest paid TV performers in the country by 1958
  • He was on over thirty different TV shows

Source Article

Biography Summary:

For a really great bio, check out the Bill Cullen Homepage Bio.
This summary was loosely based on the above bio:

Bill was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. When he was 18 months old he developed polio. Because of this he was left with a permanent limp. They often avoided showing him walking on camera, especially in his later years. On IGaS you can see him walk around stage occasionally, and his limp is there but not very bad. He actually made reference to it one time on IGaS when he said, “I feel like someone is pulling my good leg here!”
Bill began in radio, and in 1946 his career got a boost when he became the host of “Winner Take All,” a radio quiz.
Bill was married three times, the last one to Ann Macomber in 1955. Ann has appeared on IGaS a few times, even as a panelist!
Bill went on to host “The Price is Right” while still being a panelist on IGaS. He also hosted many other game shows as well. He was on over THIRTY different shows! This is more than any other person, ever.
Bill loved to fly, and Garry often looked to Bill whenever there was a secret about planes. The last show he hosted was “The Joker’s Wild” which ended in 1986. Bill died in 1990 of lung cancer.

Links:

Be sure to check out The Bill Cullen Homepage for more information!

2 Responses to “Bill Cullen”

  1. […] Bill Cullen « I’ve Got a Secret online! – If you were a guest on I’ve Got a Secret with Garry Moore or Steve Allen, we’d love to hear your story! Please contact us. […]

  2. […] Bill Cullen « I’ve Got a Secret online! – Bill Cullen « I’ve Got a Secret online! – If you were a guest on I’ve Got a Secret with Garry Moore or Steve Allen, we’d love to hear your story! […]

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>