Dana Andrews

Birth Name: Carver Dana Andrews
Born: January 1, 1909 – Covington County, Mississippi, USA
Died: December 17, 1992 – Los Alamitos, California, USA. (pneumonia, complicated by congestive heart failure)

Mini-Biography:

Dana was a leading man in the forties and fifties. Some of his movies include “Zero Hour!” (1957, which was spoofed accurately in “Airplane!”), “Laura” (1944), “Elephant Walk” (1954), “Beyond a Reasonable Doubt,” “While the City Sleeps” (both 1956), “Curse of the Demon” (1958), “Battle of the Bulge,” “Crack in the World,” “The Satan Bug,” “In Harm’s Way,” “The Loved One” (all 1965), “Hot Rods to Hell” (1967), “Innocent Bystanders” (1972), and “The Last Tycoon” (1976).

One interesting thing is that Dana is mentioned in the opening song for “The Rocky Horror Picture Show”:

“Dana Andrews said prunes gave him the runes
and passing them took lots of skills”
— Rocky Horror Picture Show

“Curse of the Demon” is the movie based on the book Casting the Runes.

One Response to “Dana Andrews”

  1. Hollywood Enigma: Dana Andrews, the first biography, will be published in September. Here’s a link to the book trailer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G7xyz9sL3HA

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>